Privacy Policy

Denise Chilton Ltd is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. This privacy policy explains what information I collect about you when you visit this website, elect to receive communications from me and engage with my services.

I treat all personal data I receive with the utmost care and consideration; please read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you are aware that your personal data is kept safely, securely, up-to-date and protected, and that you understand how I use it to offer you the best experience. Your acceptance of my Privacy Policy is established when you first visit my website. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you must stop using this website.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact me by email at hello@denisechilton.co.uk, by telephone on 07960 478023, or by post at Avenue HQ, 17 Mann Island, Liverpool Waterfront, L3 1BP. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data I hold about you.

I may change this policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on my website and you will be deemed to have accepted the new terms upon your first use of my website after the alterations have been made. I recommend that you regularly check this page.

1. Data Subject Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and my use of personal data have been designed to uphold

  • The right to be informed about my collection and use of personal data
  • The right of access to the personal data I hold about you
  • The right to rectification if any personal data I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to be forgotten i.e. the right to ask me to delete any personal data I hold about you
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
  • The right to object to me using your personal data for particular purposes
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, please contact me using the details provided and I will do my best to solve the problem for you. If I am unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

2. What data does Denise Chilton Ltd collect?

I may collect some or all of the following personal, and non-personal data (please also see point 9 on my use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email addresses and phone numbers
  3. Your IP address, web browser, time zone
  4. The date and time you visited my website
  5. How long you remained on my website
  6. The pages you visited on my website
  7. If applicable, the site from which you came from or what search terms referred you to the site
  8. Information about the device and browser (such as, browser type and version, operating system, etc)
  9. I collect publicly available information across my Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter to monitor engagement and identify potential leads.

I collect device information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

3. How does Denise Chilton Ltd use your data?

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

  • I may use this information to improve my products and services
  • I may use this information to provide you with news and articles which I think will be valuable to you.
  • I may use your information to contact you for market research purpose.
  • I may use the information to customise my website according to your interests
  • I may use this information to reply to emails and enquiries from you.

All personal data is stored and processed securely, for no longer than is necessary. my use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because you have consented to my use of your data (e.g. by subscribing to emails or making an enquiry), because it is necessary of my performance of a contract with you, or because it is in my legitimate interests. I will not send you unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that I fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR.

I collect personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Marketing purposes (Consent)
  • Providing you with information regarding a specific development (Consent)
  • Sharing and promoting my news (Consent)
  • Customer experience; monitoring usage and improving services according to engagement (Legitimate Interest – service improvement)

4. How and where is my data stored?

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

5. How is my data shared?

Your data is not sold to any third parties.

This site uses third party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including Google AdWords tracking cookie. This means that I will show you ads across the internet. The third-party vendors whose services I use, place cookies on web browsers to serve ads based on past visits to my website. This allows me to make special offers and market my service to those who have shown an interest.

I also use Google Analytics to help me understand how my customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, I may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information I receive, or to otherwise protect my rights.

As described above, I may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications I believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that I do not alter my Site’s data collection and use practices when I see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

6. How can I control my data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via my website, you may be given options to restrict my use of your data. I aim to give you strong controls on my use of your data for direct marketing purposes including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in my emails and at the initial point of contact when providing your details.

7. Your right to withhold information

You may access certain areas of my website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on my website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict my use of Cookies. For more information, see point 9.

8. How can I access my data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by me (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and I will provide all information in response to your request free of charge within 30 days. Please contact me for more details, see point 10.

9. Use of Cookies

Our website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by me and are used only by us. I use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of my website and to provide and improve my products and services. I have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected always.

All Cookies used by and on my website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before certain Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling me to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of my website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of my website depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below but please be aware that my website may not work properly if you do so. I have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Cookie Description
laravel_session Required by CMS
XSRF-TOKEN Required by CMS

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling me to better understand how my websites is used. This, in turn, enables me to improve my websites and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow me to use these Cookies, however whilst my use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of my website, it does enable me to continually improve my website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by my website uses the following Cookies to gather the required information:

Cookie Description
_ga Google Analytics cookie
_gat UA-19910022-1 Google Tag Manager cookie
_gid Google ID

In addition to the controls that I provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access my website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

10. Contact me

If you have any questions about my website or this Privacy Policy, please contact me by email at hello@denisechilton.co.uk, by telephone on 07960 478 023 or by post Avenue HQ, 17 Mann Island, Liverpool Waterfront, L3 1BP. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data i hold about you.

2. DATA COLLECTED
DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are Cyprus based company and operate web servers hosted in Germany. Our hosting provider Hetzner Online GmbH adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on Hetzner Online GmbH privacy policy, please see here: Hetzner Data Privacy Policy.

REGISTRATION DATA

If you register on our website, we store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

PURCHASE DATA

To receive product support, you have to have one or more Envato/ThemeREX purchase codes on our website. These purchase codes will be stored together with support expiration dates and your user data. This is required for us to provide you with downloads, product support and other customer services.

SUPPORT DATA

If you have registered on our website and have a valid support account, you can submit support tickets for assistance. Support form submissions are sent to our third party Ticksy ticketing system. Only the data you explicitly provided is sent, and you are asked for consent, each time you want to create a new support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

COMMENTS

When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Zoho. Zoho adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this here: Zoho Privacy Policy.

These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

CASES FOR USING THE PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information in the following cases:

  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;
  • Providing Technical Assistance;
  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security
  • over our customers’ personal information;
  • Customize the website to make your experience more personal and engaging;
  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.
3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

CONSENT CHOICE

We provide you with the choice to accept this or not, we prompt consent boxes for all embedded content, and no data is transferred before you consented to it.

The checkboxes below show you all embeds you have consented to so far. You can opt-out any time by un-checking them and clicking the update button.

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

ENVATO PTY LTD

For the purpose of validating and getting your purchase information regarding licenses for the Avada theme, we send your provided tokens and purchase keys to Envato Pty Ltd and use the response from their API to register your validated support data. See the Envato privacy policy here: Envato Privacy Policy.

TICKSY

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. ThemeREX permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of ThemeREX to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

ThemeREX may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by ThemeREX, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. ThemeREX bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to ThemeREX, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.